Little v. City of Atl. City Pothole outside of cross walk could be tripping hazard here
[…] We agree with the motion judge's analysis and therefore discern no error.
Defendant also argues plaintiff did not use the property with due care as a matter of law. Specifically, defendant relies heavily on the fact that plaintiff crossed Pacific Avenue outside of the crosswalk, violating N.J.S.A. 39:4-33.
N.J.S.A. 39:4-33 provides: "[a]t intersections where traffic is directed by a police officer or traffic signal, no pedestrian shall enter upon or cross the highway at a point other than a crosswalk. Pedestrians shall move, whenever practicable, upon the right half of crosswalks."