Kenneth Mr. Vercammen was included in the 2020 “Super Lawyers” list published by Thomson Reuters.
[…] 3 With its order denying Taxation's motion for reconsideration, the Tax Court also issued a corrected opinion on July 16, 2019, that corrected the court's analysis of N.J.A.C. 18:26-5.8(b), but which did not impact the outcome of the matter. 

N.J.S.A. 54:34-1.1 provides that where a property is transferred by deed "wherein the transferor is entitled to some income, right, interest or power," it "shall not be deemed a transfer intended to take effect at or after transferor's death if the transferor, more than [three] years prior to death, shall have executed an irrevocable and complete disposition of all reserved income, rights, interests and powers in and over the property