Kenneth Mr. Vercammen was included in the 2020 “Super Lawyers” list published by Thomson Reuters.
[…] Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Boylan, 307 N.J. Super. 162, 167 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 154 N.J. 608 (1998).
In order to prevail on a claim such as the one before us:
[A]n insured who seeks UM benefits must satisfy a two-prong test: first, the insured must demonstrate that his or her injuries were caused by an "accident;" and, second, the insured must prove that the accident arose from the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of an uninsured vehicle. . . .

[Livsey v. Mercury Ins. Group, 197 N.J. 522, 531 (2009).]

See N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(a)(2) (requiring UM coverage for an injury "caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of such uninsured or hit and run motor vehicle"). In addition, there must have been an act of negligence involving the vehicle, rather than an intentional act, such as throwing the bracket out of a truck. Livsey, supra, 197 N.J. at 535-36.
III.