Kenneth Mr. Vercammen was included in the 2020 “Super Lawyers” list published by Thomson Reuters.
[…] We agree that plaintiff's special insurance policy had no UM coverage. However, we reject the notion that a policy, which by definition has no UM coverage, is then "similar" to the IFA policy that included UM coverage up to certain limits. The policies are not "similar" in coverage when one provides UM coverage and the other is prohibited by statute from providing that coverage. 
We discern no lack of fairness in providing plaintiff UM coverage under IFA's policy. An insured may have coverage under multiple policies that offer UM. N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(c) prohibits stacking the policies, but provides instead that "any recovery shall not exceed the higher of the applicable limits of the respective coverages," meaning that a covered individual might receive a higher limit of coverage under a policy he did not purchase. In certain other instances, automobile insurance policies may be "deemed" to include certain provisions that have not been purchased.