Kenneth Mr. Vercammen was included in the 2020 “Super Lawyers” list published by Thomson Reuters.
[…] While plaintiff was driving his car on a road owned by Passaic County, a falling tree limb struck his car, causing him to suffer significant injuries. The tree with the broken limb was located in a 35,000 acre conservation easement owned by the City of Newark. The trial judge granted summary judgment to the City relying, in part, on the Landowner's Liability Act (LLA), N.J.S.A. 2A:42A-1 to -10. The judge also granted summary judgment to Passaic County, which had been sued under the Tort Claims Act.

The court held N.J.S.A. 2A:42A-8.1 of the LLA, entitled "[l]iability to persons injured on premises with conservation restriction," precluded the imposition of liability against the City. The statute provides immunity to an owner of premises on which "a conservation restriction is held by the State, [or] a local unit . . . and upon which premises subject to the conservation restriction public access is allowed, or of premises upon which public access is allowed pursuant to a public pathway or trail easement held by the State, [or] a local unit . . . ."