Tuesday, May 30, 2017
[…] there was inadequate signage to warn motorists of the presence
of children. Plaintiff asserts that the school zone imposes a
special burden on defendants.
There was no record of complaints to the municipality regarding this area, and the court is satisfied that the entities were entitled to immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 as there were insufficient proofs provided as to the existence of a dangerous condition. The decision of what type of signage and where to place it is within the discretion accorded to a municipality and is immunized under N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(a).
Defendants are also accorded immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:4-5, which provides that a public entity is not liable for "an injury caused by the failure to provide ordinary traffic signals, signs, markings or similar devices." (emphasis added).
Plaintiff argues that a sign in a school zone is not an
"ordinary" sign subject to immunity under the statute because
school zones require a higher standard of care.