school bus driver subject to normal negligence standards Pitcher v Ocean Ride
[…] pool. These cases implicate a public
entity's liability for dangerous property or road conditions and those
entities' discretionary actions pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 and 59:2-3.
"A public
employee is not liable for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or
discretion vested in him [or her]."
N.J.S.A. 59:3-2(a); see also N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(a)
(public entity parallel containing the same language). The immunity afforded under these sections,
however, do not exonerate negligence arising out of acts or omissions of a
public employee when executing ministerial functions. N.J.S.A. 59:2-3; N.J.S.A.
59:3-2.
N.J.S.A.
59:2-3(d) states:
A public entity is
not liable for the exercise of discretion when, in the face of competing
demands, it determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources,
including those allocated for equipment, facilities and personnel unless a
court concludes that the determination of the public entity was palpably
unreasonable. Nothing in this section shall exonerate a public entity for
negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in carrying out
their ministerial functions.
[(emphasis added).]
"[The] subsection incorporates
the thesis that once resources have been provided a public entity may be liable
for its determination of priorities in the application of such resources if
that determination is palpably unreasonable." Margolis & Novack, supra, 1972