SUPERIOR
[…] The MRI indicated a "L5-S1 small central posterior
left paracentral disc herniation in close proximity to the S1 nerve
root." The EMG indicated a
"left L5 radiculopathy." Plaintiff received three epidural injections from Dr. Prakhina
under anesthesia, one in May 2008 and two in July 2008. Dr. Prakhina also performed a percutaneous
disc compression, or discography, at the L5-S1 level in June 2009, which
further confirmed disc injury to plaintiff's lower back.
The central issue in the case was whether plaintiff
sustained a "permanent injury" caused by the accident within the
meaning of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a) ("An injury shall be
considered permanent when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to
function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment."). While
plaintiff acknowledged that the condition of her back improved following her treatment
with Dr. Prakhina, she testified at trial that she continues to experience back
pain on a daily basis. Dr.
Prakhina, who was plaintiff's only medical witness, testified that plaintiff