Kenneth Mr. Vercammen was included in the 2020 “Super Lawyers” list published by Thomson Reuters.
[…] Therefore, Triffin took the check subject to the issuer'sdefense that the check was stolen, and his complaint was properly dismissed. 1-12-11

PEREZ V. FARMERS MUTUAL FIRE INSURACE CO. AND ENCOMPASS PROPERTY & CASUALTY INSURANCE CO. A-0490-09T3

PEREZ V. FARMERS MUTUAL FIRE INSURACE CO. AND ENCOMPASS PROPERTY & CASUALTY INSURANCE CO. A-0490-09T3 1-11-11

A fifteen-passenger van owned by a church, which the church used to transport members of its congregation to services, does not fall within the definition of an "automobile" contained in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2, thus requiring the van's insurer to provide coverage for PIP benefits, because such a vehicle must be "owned by an individual or by a husband and wife who are residents of the same household" to be an "automobile" under the statutory definition.

NEW JERSEY MANUFACTURERS INSURANCE GROUP v. HOLGER TRUCKING CORPORATION A-0365-09T3

NEW JERSEY MANUFACTURERS INSURANCE GROUP v. HOLGER TRUCKING CORPORATION

A-0365-09T3 1-07-11