DATE NAME OF CASE (DOCKET NUMBER)
[…] Insurance Cost Reduction Act (AICRA), N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a), that
no damages claimed for injuries sustained in an automobile
accident shall be awarded unless the injured person satisfies
the verbal threshold. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-1.1 to -35. Only a person
who suffers a "permanent injury" qualifies for an award of non-
economic damages. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a).
Under AICRA, the court must decide whether the medical
evidence shows plaintiff's injury or injuries fall within at
least one of the established threshold categories. Oswin v.
Shaw, 129 N.J. 290, 294 (1992). N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a) sets forth
the following six threshold categories: "death; dismemberment,
significant disfigurement or significant scarring; displaced
fractures; loss of a fetus; or a permanent injury within a
reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or
A-1977-08T3
12
disfigurement." The statute further states, "[a]n injury shall
be considered permanent when the body part or organ, or both,
has not healed to function normally and will not heal to
function normally with further medical treatment." Ibid. Thus,