Kenneth Mr. Vercammen was included in the 2020 “Super Lawyers” list published by Thomson Reuters.
[…] The EMG indicated a "left L5 radiculopathy."  Plaintiff received three epidural injections from Dr. Prakhina under anesthesia, one in May 2008 and two in July 2008.  Dr. Prakhina also performed a percutaneous disc compression, or discography, at the L5-S1 level in June 2009, which further confirmed disc injury to plaintiff's lower back.      
The central issue in the case was whether plaintiff sustained a "permanent injury" caused by the accident within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a) ("An injury shall be considered permanent when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment.").  While plaintiff acknowledged that the condition of her back improved following her treatment with Dr. Prakhina, she testified at trial that she continues to experience back pain on a daily basis.  Dr.