Kenneth Mr. Vercammen was included in the 2020 “Super Lawyers” list published by Thomson Reuters.
[…] We also address Martucci's argument that plaintiffs' complaint should have been dismissed on statute of limitations grounds.  The record does not reflect Martucci asserted this affirmative defense before the trial court, in which case it would have been waived.  Williams v. Bell Tel. Lab. Inc., 132 N.J. 109, 118-19 (1993).  However, as it is unclear from the record that either side had completed its presentation when the court delivered its decision, Martucci on remand shall be permitted to raise the defense, and the court shall determine the applicable limitations period.  Compare N.J.S.A. 49:3-71 (action for deceit under Uniform Securities Law shall be brought within two years after "the contract of sale or the rendering of the investment advice, or more than two years after the time when the person aggrieved knew or should have known of the existence of a cause of action, whichever is later"), with N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1 (six year statute of limitations for common law fraud action).
Finally, because the original judge accorded weight to the testimony and may be committed to his findings, upon remand the matter should be assigned to a different judge.  J.L. v.